This is the wiki for products made by Fractal Audio Systems, maintained by members of the community.
November 2025: the entire wiki has been updated with information about the new AM4 amp modeler.
Difference between revisions of "Crossover block"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! '''AX8, FX8''' | ! '''AX8, FX8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Config | + | | Config – Lo/Hi Level Left/Right |
! yes | ! yes | ||
! yes | ! yes | ||
! n/a | ! n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Config | + | | Config – Lo/Hi Pan Left/Right |
! yes | ! yes | ||
! yes | ! yes | ||
! n/a | ! n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Config | + | | Config – Frequency |
! yes | ! yes | ||
! yes | ! yes | ||
! n/a | ! n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Config | + | | Config – Frequency Multiplier |
! yes | ! yes | ||
! yes | ! yes | ||
Revision as of 09:39, 30 July 2018
Contents
Available on which Fractal Audio products
- Axe-Fx III: 2 blocks
- Axe-Fx II: 2 blocks
- FX8: no
- AX8: no
X/Y and channels
- Axe-Fx III: 2 channels
- Axe-Fx II: no
- FX8: n/a
- AX8: n/a
What is a crossover
The Crossover block is a simulation of an electronic crossover. A crossover divides the audio signal into multiple frequencies, which then can be processed or amplified separately.
More explanation in the Owner's Manual and Wikipedia.
Parameters table
| Parameter | Axe-Fx III | Axe-Fx II | AX8, FX8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Config – Lo/Hi Level Left/Right | yes | yes | n/a |
| Config – Lo/Hi Pan Left/Right | yes | yes | n/a |
| Config – Frequency | yes | yes | n/a |
| Config – Frequency Multiplier | yes | yes | n/a |