Difference between revisions of "List of amp simulations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| border=1 class=wikitable | {| border=1 class=wikitable | ||
! Axe-Fx name | ! Axe-Fx name | ||
| − | ! Details of | + | ! Details of model |
|- | |- | ||
|TUBE PRE | |TUBE PRE | ||
Revision as of 08:54, 28 June 2010
This is a list of the amps the Axe-Fx emulates, plus the description in the manual and on the website, suggestions for cabinets and additional notes.
| Axe-Fx name | Details of model |
|---|---|
| TUBE PRE | = Studio tube preamp
|
| JAZZ | = Roland Jazz Chorus JC-120
|
| BROWNFACE | = Fender Vibroverb
|
| 59 BASSGUY (formerly: BLUES) | = Fender Bassman
|
| DELUXE VERB (formerly: TWEED) | = Fender Deluxe Reverb (AB763)
|
| DOUBLE VERB (formerly: BLACKFACE) | = Fender Twin Reverb
|
| CLASS A | = Vox AC30
|
| TOP BOOST | = Vox AC30TB TopBoost
|
| PLEXI 1 | = Marshall Super Lead (model 1959 a.k.a. Plexi)
|
| BRIT 800 | = Marshall JCM800 (model 2204)
|
| BRIT 900 | = Marshall JCM900
|
| BROWN | = Eddie van Halen's modded Marshall
|
| BOUTIQUE 1 | = Matchless Chieftain
|
| BOUTIQUE 2 | = Matchless Chieftain w/ Booster
|
| HIPOWER 1 | = Hiwatt 'Normal' Channel
|
| HIPOWER 2 | = Hiwatt 'Brilliant' Channel
|
| USA CLEAN | = MKIV Clean (Rhythm 1 channel)
|
| USA RHY 1 | = MKIV Crunch (Rhythm 2 channel, FAT switch not active)
|
| USA RHY 2 | = MKIV Crunch (Rhythm 2 channel, FAT switch active)
|
| USA LEAD 1 | = MKIV Lead (Treble Shift not active)
|
| USA LEAD 2 | = MKIV Lead (Treble Shift active)
|
| RECTO ORANGE | = Mesa 2-channel Dual Rectifier, Vintage Orange channel (rhythm)
|
| RECTO RED | = Mesa 2-channel Dual Rectifier, Modern Red channel (lead)
|
| SOLO 100 | = Soldano Super Lead Overdrive (SLO-100)
|
| SPEC. OD 1 | = Dumble Overdrive Special Clean
|
| SPEC. OD 2 | = Dumble Overdrive Special Lead
|
| EURO Blue | = 20th Anniversary Bogner Ecstasy (XTC), Blue Channel
|
| EURO Red | = 20th Anniversary Bogner Ecstasy (XTC), Red Channel
|
| UK GC30 | = Laney GC30V
|
| BUTTERY | = Loosely based on a Budda Twinmaster
|
| METAL | = FAS Custom Model
|
| BIG HAIR | = FAS Custom Model
|
| HELLBEAST | = FAS Custom Model
|
| SUPERTWEED | = FAS Custom Model
|
| FUSION | = FAS Custom Model
|
| FAS CLEAN | = FAS Custom Model
|
| FAS CRUNCH | = FAS Custom Model
|
| FAS LEAD 1 | = FAS Custom Model
|
| FAS LEAD 2 | = FAS Custom Model
|
| FAS MODERN | = FAS Custom Model
|
| JR BLUES | = Fender Blues Jr.
|
| BRIT PRE | = Marshall JMP-1 preamp. The power amp is from the JCM 800
|
| ENERGYBALL | = ENGL Powerball, Lead Channel
|
| RECTO NEW | = Mesa Boogie 3-channel Dual Rectifier, Red channel set to Modern
|
| HAD ODS 1 | = Dumble Overdrive Special
|
| WRECKER 1 | = Trainwreck
|
| BRIT JM45 | = Marshall JTM45
|
| DAS METALL | = Diezel VH4
|
| PLEXI 2 | = Marshall Super Lead Model 1959
|
| SV BASS | = Ampeg SVT
|
| CA3+ RHY | = Custom Audio Electronics 3+ SE preamp, Crunch channel
|
| CA3+ LD | = Custom Audio Electronics 3+ SE preamp, Lead channel
|
| Eggie R20 | = Egnater Rebel 20
|
| USA IIC+ 1 | = Mesa Boogie Mark II Lead, Pull Bright off
|
| USA IIC+ 2 | = Mesa Boogie Mark II Lead, Pull Bright on
|
| Fryer D60L | = VHT Deliverance 60, Less mode
|
| Fryer D60M | = VHT Deliverance 60, More mode
|
| Mr. Z 38 SR | = Dr. Z Maz 38 SR
|
| Euro Uber | = Bogner Übershall (high-gain channel)
|
| PVH 5105 | = Peavey 5150, Lead channel
|
| Solo X99 Clean | = Soldano X99 Preamp (Clean)
|
| Solo X99 Rhythm | = Soldano X99 Preamp (Rhythm)
|
| Solo X99 Lead | = Soldano X99 Preamp (Lead)
|
| Corncob R100 | = Cornford RK100
|
| CarollAnn OD2 | = Carol-Ann OD-2 (overdrive channel)
|
| Citrus RV50 | = Orange Rockerverb 50
|
| Shiver Cln | = Bogner Shiva, Clean channel
|
| Shiver Ld | = Bogner Shiva, Lead channel
|
| 1987X MOD | = Marshall 1987X (Bright channel with Bright casp removed)
|
| Marsha BE | = Marsha by Rack Systems, Brown Eye voicing
|
| Marsha HBE | = Marsha by Rack Systems, Hairy Brown Eye voicing
|